DURHAM, N.C. -- USA Baseball has announced the 40-man rosters for both the 14U and 17U National Team Development Programs following the conclusion of the 14U and 17U East and West National Team Championships in Florida and Arizona. The week-long programs kick off at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, N.C. with the 14U age group, Aug. 6-10, followed by the 17U age group, Aug. 12-16.

The National Team Development Programs are used to further connect identified athletes with USA Baseball staff to better prepare and develop the athletes for a future USA Baseball National Team experience. Two players from the 2013 17U NTDP will be invited to the 2014 18U National Team Trials, and eight players will be invited to the 2014 USA Baseball Tournament of Stars, while two players from the 14U NTDP will be invited to attend the 2014 15U National Team Trials.

At the National Team Development Program, players will participate in skill-development sessions and various off-field educational components including guest speakers, instructors and intrasquad Red vs. Blue games.

2010 16U National Team manager Eric Kibler will be the field coordinator for both programs and will be joined by a staff of former professional players, as well as respected collegiate and high school coaches, to guide the players during their respective programs.

At the 14U NTDP, Indiana University head coach Tracy Smith and San Diego University head coach Rich Hill will lead the Red and Blue teams. They will be assisted by the likes of 2011-12 18U National Team assistant Brooks Badeaux and former MLB player and two-time World Series champion Dennis Cook, among others.

Pepperdine University head coach Steve Rodriguez and 2012 Collegiate National Team assistant coach Andy Stankiewicz will lead the Red and Blue teams at the 17U NTDP. They will be assisted by 2006 World Baseball Classic and 2008 Olympic Team pitching coach Marcel Lachmann and former Major Leaguer and 2000 Olympic gold medalist Mike Neill, among others.

For more information on the National Team Development Programs please visit USABaseball.com.

The roster for the 14U National Team Development Program is as follows:

Name, Position, Hometown

Reese Albert, OF, Jupiter, Fla.
Kristofer Armstrong, RHP/C, Jupiter, Fla.
Jonah Beamon, IF/OF, Charlotte, N.C.
Jacob Blas, IF, Carlsbad, Calif.
Anthony Boix, RHP/IF, Hialeah, Fla.
Tristan Capocci, IF, Villa Rica, Ga.
Cash Case, IF, Mt. Dora, Fla.
Jacob Collins, RHP, Irvine, Calif.
John Dearth, RHP, West Covina, Calif.
Blake Diggle, IF/RHP, Mountain View, Calif.
Joe Fitzhugh, C, Las Vegas, Nev.
Tyler Freeman, IF, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Derek Gaswirth, IF, Poway, Calif.
Raymond Gil, IF, Miami, Fla.
Jayson Gonzalez, IF, Azusa, Calif.
Blake Hebert, IF/RHP, Merino Valley, Calif.
Hunter Heugly, IF/RHP, Salt Lake City, Utah
Austin Hollaway, C, Covington, Ga.
Ryan Kearney, C, Foothill Ranch, Calif.
Donovan Langston, IF/OF, Tulsa, Okla.
Andrew Lee, OF/RHP, Boynton Beach, Fla.
Carlos Lomeli, RHP, La Habra, Calif.
Jake Molle, C, DeBary, Fla.
Sean Mootrey, RHP/IF, Atlanta, Ga.
Kai Nelson, OF, New York, N.Y.
Doug Nikhazy, LHP/OF, Ocoee, Fla.
KC O'Sullivan, RHP, San Diego, Calif.
Tyler Randolf, IF, Vero Beach, Fla.
Austin Schell, C, Irvine, Calif.
Max Sterner, OF, Playa del Rey, Calif.
Jared Toothman, OF, Bakersfield, Calif.
Jose Varela, IF/RHP, Miami, Fla.
Emilio Vasquez, RHP, Hayward, Calif.
David Vazquez, IF, Hialeah, Fla.
Mark Vientos, IF/OF, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Jeremy Whitehead, OF, Charlotte, N.C.
Ezele Wicks, OF, Whittier, Calif.
Donte Williams, OF/LHP, Las Vegas, Nev.
Justin Willis, RHP, West New York, N.J.
Josh Zamora, IF, Foothill Ranch, Calif.

 

The alternates for the 14U National Team Development Program are as follows:

Name, Position, Hometown

Chris Brown, LHP, Chino Hills, Calif.
Trevor Cadd, IF, Riverside, Calif.
Brandon Godoy, IF, La Puente, Calif.
Zach Hogueisson, IF, El Cajon, Calif.
Ben Hurst, LHP, Glendora, Calif.
Chris Joaquim, IF, Petaluma, Calif.
Cole Maxwell, RHP, Rio Rancho, N.M.
Isaiah Paige, OF, Diamond Bar, Calif.
Daniel Partida, OF, Surprise, Ariz.
Johnathon Reyna, RHP, Amarillo, Texas
Lyon Richardson, RHP, Jensen Beach, Fla.
Anthony Villar, IF, Miami, Fla.
Daniel Zakosek, IF, Northridge, Calif.

 

The roster for the 17U National Team Development Program is as follows:

Name, Position, Hometown

Spencer Adams, RHP, Cleveland, Ga.
Mauricio Amaral, RHP, Hialeah, Fla.
Luken Baker, RHP, Spring, Texas
Solomon Bates, RHP, Victorville, Calif.
Seth Beer, RHP/IF, Suwanee, Ga.
Chris Betts, C, Long Beach, Calif.
Grayson Byrd, IF, Alpharetta, Ga.
Sam Cohen, C, Coto de Caza, Calif.
Cole Daily, IF, Chicago, Ill.
Ernie De La Trinidad, OF, Chandler, Ariz.
Kyle Dean, OF, San Diego, Calif.
Kyle Farjad, LHP, Loxahatchee, Fla.
Ryan Fineman, C, Westlake Village, Calif.
Cre Finfrock, RHP, Jensen Beach, Fla.
Cadyn Grenier, IF, Henderson, Nev.
Michael Hickman, C, Fountain Valley, Calif.
Brendan Illies, RHP, Edgewood, Wash.
Julian Infante, IF, Coral Gables, Fla.
Andre Jackson, OF, Vail, Ariz.
Marco Jaime, IF, Yuma, Ariz.
Ryan Johnson, OF, College Station, Texas
Diamond Johnson, OF, Tampa, Fla.
Domnique Key, RHP, San Diego, Calif.
D.J. King, IF, Fort Meade, Fla.
Nick Madrigal, IF, Elk Grove, Calif.
Matthew Mika, IF, Lake Worth, Fla.
Kyle Molnar, RHP, Aliso Viejo, Calif.
Austin Moore, RHP, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Joey Morgan, C, Sisters, Ore.
Jio Orozco, RHP, Tucson, Ariz.
Ian Oxnevad, LHP, Shoreline, Wash.
Wesley Rodriguez, RHP, New York, N.Y.
Sati Santa Cruz, RHP, Sahuarita, Ariz.
Brian Schales, IF, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Brandt Stallings, IF, Buford, Ga.
Bruce Steel, IF, Jupiter, Fla.
Alex Troop, LHP/IF, Aurora, Ill.
Kyle Tucker, OF, Tampa, Fla.
Alec Wilson, OF, Cumming, Ga.
Jacob Woodford, RHP, Tampa, Fla.

 

The alternates for the 17U National Team Development Program are as follows:

Name, Position, Hometown

Cullen Bottock, IF, Phoenix, Ariz.
Brock Burke, LHP, Evergreen, Colo.
Mitchell Carroll, RHP, Coral Springs, Fla.
Robbie Cook, RHP, Tampa, Fla.
Brendon Davis, IF/RHP, Lakewood, Calif.
Francisco DeJesus, IF, McKinney, Texas
Izzy Fuentez, IF/RHP, Chino Hills, Calif.
Peter Lambert, RHP/IF, San Dimas, Calif.
Tarez Miller, IF, Alpharetta, Ga.
Ethan Paul, IF, Bellevue, Wash.
Colin Ridout, IF, Johnsburg, Ill.
Jayson Rose, IF/RHP, El Cajon, Calif.
Baylor Rowlett, C, College Station, Texas
Johnathan Teaney, RHP, Palmdale, Calif.
Ryan Wilson, LHP, Carlsbad, Calif.
Cody Wilson, OF, Jupiter, Fla.