DURHAM, N.C. -- USA Baseball has announced 39 of 40 invitations to the 2010 16U National Team Trials, scheduled to be held Sept. 25-Oct. 6 in The Woodlands and Houston, Texas.

The 16U Trials will consist of 31 players selected from the 2010 16U Championships -- 17 from the East and 14 from the West -- which were recently held in Fla. and Ariz., and eight players chosen from the 2009 National Team Identification Series (NTIS) which took place in Cary, N.C. at the USA Baseball National Training Complex last fall. One additional player will be named to the trials prior to its start.

Twenty players will be selected to the 2010 USA Baseball 16U National Team, which will compete at the COPABE Pan Am 'AA' 16U Championships in Culiacan, Mexico from Oct. 8-17. The team will be announced on www.USABaseball.com after the completion of the 16U Trials.

The club will train primarily at College Park High School in The Woodlands, Texas prior to departing for Mexico, except on Sept. 28 when the Houston Astros will host a 16U trials session at Minute Maid Park.

The USA Baseball 16U National Team Trials roster is as follows:

Name, Position(s), Hometown
Albert Almora, OF, Hialeah, FL
Jayson Balades, LHP, Port Hueneme, CA
Nick Banks, OF, Tomball, TX
Sean Brady, LHP, Cape Coral, FL
Alex Bregman, IF, Albuquerque, NM
Jason Carmichael, RHP, Cape Coral, FL
Chris Chinea, C, Miami, FL
David Dahl, OF, Birmingham, AL
Lucas Giolito, RHP, Santa Monica, CA
Zach Green, IF, Rocklin, CA
C.J. Hinojosa, IF, Spring, TX
Payden Honeycutt, IF, Matthews, NC
Cole Irvin, LHP, Yorba Linda, CA
Curtis Irving, RHP, Greenfield, IN
Carson Kelly, RHP, Portland, OR
A.J. Kennedy, C, Anaheim, CA
Jonny Locher, OF/LHP, Highline, WA
Timmy Lopes, IF, Huntington Beach, CA
Adrian Marin, If/OF, Miami, FL
Jeremy Martinez, C, Fountain Valley, CA
Eric Neitzel, IF, Miami, FL
Sheldon Neuse, IF, Fort Worth, TX
Tomas Nido, C, Oviedo, FL
Chris Okey, C, Mt. Dora, FL
Matt Olson, IF/RHP Lilburn, GA
Ivan Pelaez, LHP, Miami, FL
Felipe Perez, RHP, Anaheim, CA
Cody Poteet, RHP, Bonita, CA
Alexis Rivera, OF, Kissimmee, FL
Chris Rivera, IF/RHP, Fullerton, CA
Daniel Robertson, IF, Upland, CA
Rio Ruiz, IF/RHP, Covina, CA
Addison Russell, IF, Pace, FL
Lucas Sims, RHP/IF, Lawrenceville, GA
Nick Travieso, RHP/IF, Pembroke Pines, FL
Eugene Vasquez, OF, Orlando, FL
Hunter Virant, LHP/IF, Camarillo, CA
Drew Ward, IF, Leedey, OK
Garrett Williams, LHP/OF, Shreveport, LA