DURHAM, N.C. -- USA Baseball announced the rosters for its 18U, 16U and 14U National Teams Trials on Monday, signaling the start of the federation's youth-level National Team programming for 2011.

The 18U program selected 40 players and six alternates following last week's Tournament of Stars, held at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, N.C. The 16U and 14U programs compiled their trials rosters at the conclusion of the 14U/16U Championships, which ended Saturday in Arizona and Florida. The 16U program named 38 players to trials, while the 14U club selected 39. Each team's trials rosters also included players named from the 2010 National Team Identification Series.

"This is always an exciting time of year for us," said Paul Seiler, USA Baseball Executive Director/CEO. "The Tournament of Stars and 14U/16U Championships once again served as not only premier events, but also effective selection vehicles for our youth-level trials teams."

The 18U National Team Trials will run from June 27-30, in Cary, N.C., and will conclude with the inaugural Prospect Classic. The two-game series with pit the 18U team against USA Baseball's Collegiate National Team for the first time ever, July 1-2, in Durham and Cary, respectively. From the original trials roster, team officials will choose 28 players to join the club at a second round of trials, to be held Sept. 12-21, in Cary. From there, 20 athletes will be selected to compete in the 2011 COPABE Pan American AAA/18U Championships in Cartagena, Colombia, Sept. 23-Oct. 2. Team USA is the defending champion of the tournament, having defeated Cuba, 6-1, in the 2009 title game.

The 16U and 14U National Team Trials will be held in Cary, Aug. 7-17, and Aug. 1-10, respectively. Of the 38 players chosen for trials, 20 will be selected to the 2011 16U National Team which will compete in the IBAF World AA/16U Youth Championships in Lagos de Moreno, Mexico, Aug. 19-28. The 16U team took home the gold from the 2009 Worlds in Taiwan, and has a 40-game winning streak in international competition overall.

The 14U trials roster will be trimmed down from 39 to 18 heading into the COPABE Pan American A/14U Championships in San Felipe, Venezuela, Aug. 11-22. The U.S. will be looking to improve upon its bronze medal finish in the event last summer.

The USA Baseball 14U, 16U and 18U National Team Trials rosters are as follows:

18U NATIONAL TEAM TRIALS ROSTER
Albert Almora, OF, Hialeah, Fla.
Vahn Bozoian, OF, Chino Hills, Calif.
Sean Brady, LHP, Cape Coral, Fla.
Alex Bregman, IF, Albuquerque, N.M.
Gavin Cecchini, IF, Lake Charles, La.
Troy Conyers, LHP, Lakeside, Calif.
Matthew Crownover, LHP, Ringgold, Ga.
Chase DeJong, RHP, Long Beach, Calif.
Max Dutto, IF, Danville, Calif.
Max Fried, LHP, Van Nuys, Calif.
Carson Fulmer, RHP, Lakeland, Fla.
Kyle Funkhouser, RHP, Oak Forest, Ill.
Joey Gallo, IF/RHP, Las Vegas, Nev.
Lucas Giolito, RHP, Santa Monica, Calif.
Chris Harvey, C, Norristown, Pa.
Ty Hensley, RHP, Edmond, Okla.
C.J. Hinojosa, IF, Spring, Texas
Cole Irvin, LHP, Anaheim, Calif.
Carson Kelly, IF/RHP, Portland, Ore.
Ryan Koziol, IF/RHP, Orland Park, Ill.
Adrian Marin, IF/OF, Miami, Fla.
Jeremy Martinez, C, Fountain Valley, Calif.
Ty Moore, OF, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Mitch Nay, OF, Chandler, Ariz.
Chris Okey, C, Mt. Dora, Fla.
Kayden Porter, RHP, Spanish Fork, Utah
Cody Poteet, RHP, Bonita, Calif.
Jared Price, RHP, Mohnton, Pa.
Nelson Rodriguez, C, New York, N.Y
Rio Ruiz, IF, Covina, Calif.
Addison Russell, IF, Pace, Fla.
Clate Schmidt, RHP, Acworth, Ga.
Corey Seager, IF, Kannapolis, N.C.
Lucas Sims, RHP, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Hunter Virant, LHP, Camarillo, Calif.
Drew Ward, IF, Leedey, Okla.
Walker Weickel, RHP, Orlando, Fla.
Mikey White, IF, Hoover, Ala.
Nick Williams, OF, Galveston, Texas
Jesse Winker, OF, Windermere, Fla.

Alternates
Tyler Gonzales, IF/RHP, San Antonio, Texas
Zach Green, IF, Carmichael, Calif.
Blake Hickman, C, Chicago, Ill.
C.J. Saylor, C, West Covina, Calif.
Tucker Simpson, RHP, Oxford, Ala.
Stryker Trahan, C, Scott, La.

16U NATIONAL TEAM TRIALS ROSTER
William Abreu, OF, Hialeah, Fla.
Tyler Alamo, C, Buena Park, Calif.
Zach Aukes, LHP, Woodland, Calif.
Elliott Barzilli, IF, Los Angeles, Calif.
Derek Black, IF, Encinitas, Calif.
Bryson Brigman, IF/OF, San Jose, Calif.
Logan Browning, LHP/OF, Lakeland, Fla.
Nicholas Buckner, OF/LHP, Houston, Texas
Francis Christy, C, Petaluma, Calif.
Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington, S.C.
Trevor Clifton, RHP, Knoxville, Tenn.
Zach Collins, C, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Adrian DeHorta, RHP, La Puente, Calif.
Joe DeMers, RHP, Martinez, Calif.
Steven Farinaro, RHP, Hayward, Calif.
Grant Hockin, RHP, Upland, Calif.
Jake Jarvis, IF/RHP, Spring, Texas
Chris Kohler, LHP, Alta Loma, Calif.
Kyle Marsh, IF/RHP, Port Orange, Fla.
Christian Martinek, LHP, Beaverton, Ore.
Alex Martinez, RHP, Union City, Calif.
Austin Meadows, OF/LHP, Grayson, Ga.
Hunter Mercado-Hood, OF, Brentwood, Calif.
Nate Mondou, IF, Lake Tapps, Wash.
Dom Nunez, IF, Sacramento, Calif.
Arden Pabst, C/IF, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Raymond Pedrina, OF, Kapolei, Hawaii
Christian Pelaez, LHP, Miami, Fla.
Chris Rivera, IF/RHP, Fullerton, Calif.
Jack Roberts, RHP, Richmond, Va.
Carson Sands, LHP, Tallahassee, Fla.
Joey Starling, RHP, Bartow, Fla.
Dany Touissant, RHP/IF, Coral Springs, Fla.
Riley Unroe, IF, Mesa, Ariz.
Eugene Vazquez, OF/LHP, Orlando, Fla.
Matt Vogel, RHP/IF, Medford, N.Y.
Forest Wall, IF, Winter Park, Fla.
K.J. Woods, IF/OF, Ft. Mill, S.C.

14U NATIONAL TEAM TRIALS ROSTER
William Aguilar, IF, Lawndale, Calif.
John Aiello, OF/RHP, Landsdale, Pa.
Addison Albright, LHP, Cumming, Ga.
Carter Aldrete, IF, Monterey, Calif.
Luken Baker, RHP, Spring, Texas
Isaiah Berry, OF, Pittsburg, Calif.
Chris Betts, C/RHP, Long Beach, Calif.
Stephen Bonnain, RHP, Tomball, Texas
Chris Botsoe, OF, Houston, Texas
Patrick Brooks, OF, Tampa, Fla.
Miguel Chavira, OF, LaPuente, Calif.
Tommy Costello, LHP, Simi Valley, Calif.
Chris Cullen, C, Cumming, Ga.
Spencer Diaz, IF/OF, Boca Raton, Fla.
Dominic DiCaprio, C, Niskayuna, N.Y.
Sean Dixson, OF/C, Norman, Okla.
Ty Duvall, C, Lebanon, Ohio
Bailey Falter, LHP, Chino Hills, Calif.
Chris Gallagher, LHP, Phoenix, Ariz.
Shannon Glover, C, Columbia, S.C.
Isaak Gutierrez, RHP/IF, Norwalk, Calif.
Tyler Halas, IF, West Chicago, Ill.
Nico Hoerner, RHP/IF, Oakland, Calif.
Jonathan Hughes, RHP, Flowery Branch, Ga.
Arenal Isaias, RHP, Rohnert Park, Calif.
Connor Johnson, RHP, Kirkland, Wash.
Nick Madrigal, RHP, Elk Grove, Calif.
Nick Oar, RHP/OF, Modesto, Calif.
Brad Parchutz, RHP, Marengo, Ill.
Shane Potter, LHP, Encinitas, Calif.
Jessie Riveria, RHP, Corona, Calif.
Kyle Robeniol, LHP, Alta Loma, Calif.
Matt Sandor, IF, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
Bryan Sturges, OF, Katy, Texas
James Terrell, OF, Fairfield, Calif.
Ako Thomas, IF, Chicago, Ill.
Mason Thompson, RHP, Round Rock, Texas
Ryan Vasquez, LHP, Manteca, Calif.
Tyler Williams, OF, Peoria, Ariz.