Previous Golden Spikes Award Finalists

2007 Finalists

Pedro Alvarez
Vanderbilt

Matt LaPorta
Florida

David Price
Vanderbilt

Kyle Russell
Texas

Tony Thomas Jr.
Florida State

2006 Finalists

Evan Longoria
Long Beach State

Tim Lincecum
Washington

Andrew Miller
North Carolina

David Price
Vanderbilt

Drew Stubbs
Texas

2005 Finalists

Ryan Braun
Miami

Jeff Clement
Southern California

Trevor Crowe
Arizona

Alex Gordon
Nebraska

Luke Hochevar
Tennessee

2004 Finalists

Stephen Head
Mississippi

Dustin Pedroia
Arizona State

Huston Street
Texas

Wade Townsend
Rice

Jered Weaver
Long Beach State

2003 Finalists

Michael Aubrey
Tulane

Carlos Quentin
Stanford

Kyle Sleeth
Wake Forest

Tim Stauffer
Richmond

Rickie Weeks
Southern

2002 Finalists

Russ Adams
North Carolina

Jeff Baker
Clemson

Bobby Brownlie
Rutgers

Khalil Greene
Clemson

Jeremy Guthrie
Stanford

2001 Finalists

Dewon Brazelton
Middle Tennessee State

Chris Burke
Tennessee

John Ford-Griffin
Florida State

Mark Prior
Southern California

Jeff Van Benschoten
Kent State

2000 Finalists

Kip Bouknight
South Carolina

Brad Cresse
LSU

Beau Hale
Texas

Mark Teixeira
Georgia Tech

Justin Wayne
Stanford

1999 Finalists

Ken Harvey
Nebraska

Bobby Hill
Miami

Jason Jennings
Baylor

Marshall McDougall
Florida State

Eric Munson
Southern California

1998 Finalists

Jeff Austin
Stanford

Pat Burrell
Miami

Seth Etherton
Southern California

Eddy Furniss
LSU

Brad Wilkerson
Florida

1997 Finalists

Matt Anderson
Rice

Lance Berkman
Rice

Pat Burrell
Miami

J.D. Drew
Florida State

Troy Glaus
UCLA

Tim Hudson
Auburn

Adam Kennedy
Cal State-Northridge

Brandon Larson
LSU

Roberto Vaz
Alabama

1996 Finalists

Kris Benson
Clemson

Pat Burrell
Miami

J.D. Drew
Florida State

Seth Greisinger
Virginia

A.J. Hinch
Stanford

Jacque Jones
Southern California

Mark Kotsay
Cal State-Fullerton

Travis Lee
San Diego State

Braden Looper
Wichita State

1995 Finalists

Clint Bryant
Texas Tech

Jose Cruz Jr.
Rice

Darin Erstad
Nebraska

Todd Helton
Tennessee

Geoff Jenkins
Southern California

Jonathan Johnson
Florida State

Mark Kotsay
Cal State-Fullerton

Shane Monahan
Clemson

Mark Redman
Oklahoma

1994 Finalists

Jacob Cruz
Arizona State

Nomar Garciaparra
Georgia Tech

Dustin Hermanson
Florida State

Russ Johnson
LSU

Jay Payton
Georgia Tech

John Powell
Auburn

Jason Varitek
Georgia Tech

Todd Walker
LSU

Paul Wilson
Florida State

1993 Finalists

Brian Anderson
Wright State

Darren Dreifort
Wichita State

Jeff Granger
Texas A&M

Brooks Kieschnick
Texas

Paul LoDuca
Arizona State

John Powell
Auburn

Alex Rodriguez
Westminster Christian High School

Jason Varitek
Georgia Tech

Todd Walker
LSU

1992 Finalists

Jeff Alkire
Miami

Darren Dreifort
Wichita State

Jeffrey Hammonds
Stanford

Charles Johnson
Miami

Brooks Kieschnick
Texas

Phil Nevin
Cal State-Fullerton

Lloyd Peever
LSU

Mike Smith
Indiana

Michael Tucker
Longwood

1991 Finalists

Brent Gates
Minnesota

Charles Johnson
Miami

Bobby Jones
Fresno State

Mike Kelly
Arizona State

David McCarty
Stanford

Kennie Steenstra
Wichita State

Phil Stidham
Arkansas

Mark Sweeney
Maine

Tom Vantiger
Iowa State

1990 Finalists

Tom Costo
Iowa

Paul Ellis
UCLA

Alex Fernandez
Miami Dade CC

Dave Fleming
Georgia

Joey Hamilton
Georgia Southern

Mike Kelly
Arizona State

Sam Militello
Tampa

Oscar Munoz
Miami

Dan Wilson
Minnesota

1989 Finalists

Scott Bryant
Texas

John Byington
Texas A&M

Alex Fernandez
Miami Dade CC

Tom Goodwin
Fresno State

Ben McDonald
LSU

Dan Peltier
Notre Dame

Eric Wedge
Wichita State

Dan Wilson
Minnesota

Alan Zinter
Arizona

1988 Finalists

Jim Abbott
Michigan

Andy Benes
Evansville

Mike Fiore
Miami

Ty Griffin
Georgia Tech

Gregg Olson
Auburn

Tino Martinez
Tampa

Ed Sprague
Stanford

Robin Ventura
Oklahoma State

Ted Wood
New Orleans

1987 Finalists

Jim Abbott
Michigan

Cris Carpenter
Georgia

Ken Griffey Jr.
Moeller High School

Don Guillott
Texas-Pan American

Derek Lilliquist
Georgia

Jack McDowell
Stanford

Mike Remlinger
Dartmouth

Marleese Robinson
Seton Hall

Robin Ventura
Oklahoma State

1985 Finalists

Tim Barker
Central Florida

Will Clark
Mississippi State

Chris Gwynn
San Diego State

Pete Incaviglia
Oklahoma State

Barry Larkin
Michigan

Rick Raether
Miami

B.J. Surhoff
North Carolina

Greg Swindell
Texas

John Verducci
Stanford

1984 Finalists

Rob Ambie
Azusa Pacific

Scott Bankhead
North Carolina

Lance Blankenship
California

Mike Dunne
Bradley

John Hoover
Fresno State

Barry Larkin
Michigan

Oddibe McDowell
Arizona State

Mark McGwire
Southern California

Rafael Palmeiro
Mississippi State

1982 Finalists

Brent Friehauf
Bowie High School

Jeff Ledbetter
Florida State

John Morris
Seton Hall

Jim Paciorik
Michigan

Tom Scaletta
Cal Poly-Pomana

Augie Schmidt
New Orleans

Mike Trapasso
STL Amer. Leg.