California’s Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA)
[…] (Ibid.)

What are the Club’s Obligations?
Clubs Must Obtain and Retain a Signed Statement from Employees Acknowledging CANRA Reporting Duties as a Prerequisite of Employment
Before, and as a prerequisite to, employment, employers must obtain and retain a signed statement from employees who are mandated reporters that acknowledges their reporting duties. (Id., § 11166.5, subds. (a)(1)-(2).) The mandated reporter “shall sign a statement on a form provided to him or her by his or her employer to the effect that he or she has knowledge of the provisions of Section 11166 and will comply with those provisions.” (Id., § 11166.5, subd. (a)(1).) “The statement shall inform the employee that he or she is a mandated reporter and inform the employee of his or her reporting obligations under Section 11166 and of his or her confidentiality rights under subdivision (d) of Section 11167. The employer shall provide a copy of Sections 11165.7, 11166, and 11167 to the employee.” (Ibid.) Only support or maintenance staff who do not work with, observe, or have knowledge of children as part of their official duties are exempt. (Id., § 11166.5, subd. (a).)

No Supervisor or Administrator May Impede or Inhibit Reporting Duties